Feature Films:
Apr 2017: Director/DP: “And you will regret it: David Heti” Album(Feature) StandUP Records; MN
Dec 2016: Director/DP: “David Heti on Tour” Documentary(Feature) BangSplat! Inc; ON
Feb 2016: DP: “Aruba Dushi Terra” History Anthem Recording(Feature) Vierra Productions; NY
Dec 2014: Director/DP: “It was ok: by David Heti” Album(Feature) StandUP Records; MN
Jan 2014: 2nd Unit DP: “Helicopter Mom” (Feature) American Film Productions; LA
Jan 2013: Director of Photography: “Captured Hearts” (Feature) Justiceforall Productions; NJ
Selection:Hoboken Int. Film Festival 2013
RIP Horror Film Festival 2013
New York City Horror Fest 2013
Aug 2010: Camera operator: “The Castle” (Feature) Winner Productions; NY
Jan 2010: Assistant Camera: “All Things Glitter” (Feature) Center Mass Studios; NY
Dec 2009: Assistant Camera: “The Castle” (Feature) Winner Productions; NY
Short Films:
Jan 2017: Director/DP: “The People V. David Heti” (Bravo) BangSplat! Inc; ON
Aug 2014: Director of Photography: “River Rats” (Short) AstroLab Films; NY
May 2014: Director of Photography: “Neighbors” (Short) NoNameBrand Films Inc.; NY
Selection: Housecore Horror Festival TX 2014
July 2013: Director of Photography: “T. 531” (Short)
Winner: Best Cinematography, Best Directing
Philadelphia Film Festival 2013
March 2013: Director of Photography: “Salad Days” (Short) AstroLab Films; NY
June 2012: Director of Photography: “The Pressure” (Short) AstroLab Films; NY
Selection: Dam Shorts Film Festival 2012
Tacoma Film Festival 2013
Jun 2001: Director of Photography: “Huck and the 5 Boons” (Short)AstroLab Films; NY
Selection: Big Apple Film Festival 2012
Feb 2011: Director of Photography: “Watered Down” (Short)48Hr GoGreen; NY
Winner: Best in New York, Audience Choice; 48Hr GoGreen
July 2010: Director of Photography: “Everyday” (Short) AstroLab Films; NY
Selection: Slamdance Film Festival 2011
June 2010: Director of Photography: “A Feline Between Love and Hate”(Short)
Winner: Best in New York; 48Hr Film Project
Selection: Miami Film Festival 2011
March 2010: Director of Photography: “Changes in the Gulf Stream” (Short) AstroLab Films; NY
March 2010: Director of Photography: “Antimatter” (Web) Antimatter series; NY
Oct 2008: Director of Photography: “The Quitter” (Short)Shenanimedia Productions; CAN
Selection: University of Toronto Film Festival 2009
Television:
Sept 2011-Present: Media Manager: “American Pickers” (History) Cineflix USA; NY
Jun 2017: Camera Operator: “Filthy Rich Guide” S.3. (CNBC) Cineflix USA; NY
Dec 2015: DP: Aruba Tourism Campaign 2016 (NA) Concept Farm; NY
Nov 2014: 2nd Unit DP: “GOLD: The Eternal Quest” (NatGeo) Cineflix USA; NY
May 2012: Camera operator: “American Pickers” S.4. (History)Cineflix USA; NY
March 2012: Media Manager: “Picked Off” S.1.(History)Cineflix USA; NY
Mar 2011: Post-Coordinator: “The Newlywed Game” S.5. (G.S.N.)EmbassyRow; NY
April 2010: Assistant Camera: “Celebrity Ghost Stories Ep. 12” (A&E) Jarrett Creative Grp.; NY
Photography:
Jan 2017: Photographer: “Square’d Away” launch Square’d Away; NY
Dec 2010: Set Photographer: “Celebrity Ghost Stories” S.3. (A&E) Jarrett Creative Grp.; NY
April 2010: Photographer, Stage manager: “House in Ilium Valley” FoxStole Productions; NY
Feb 2010: Photographer NY Fashion Week: “Karen Sabag” CME Grp; NY
Dec 2009 – Feb 2010: Photographer’s Assistant Harvey Lloyd Studios; NY
Jan 2009 – Dec 2009: Look-Book Photographer: Giovanni Model Management; Belle Mundo; Dulcedo; Montreal CAN
Nov. 2008: Assistant to the supervising producer “Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show” Ricochet Group LLC; New York.
-
•Responsible for coordination of backstage film crews and assisting with the planning and production of the show.
Exhibitions:
Jul 2009 – Nota Bene Gallery, Montreal; solo July 2009 – Cinema du Parc Gallery, Montreal; solo
Feb 2009 – Little Mountain Studios, Vancouver; co-exhibit 2007 - Cornell University Johnson School of the Arts; group
Education:
University - B.A. cum laude, Cornell University, School of Arts and Sciences 2004-2007
Major: Film studies, History Cumulative GPA: 3.45 Dean’s List: 2006 and 2007
Relevant coursework: Filmmaking I, II, III / Theater Production / Lighting Design / Sound Design / Cinematography
Languages Spoken: English, French
Secondary education - St George’s School of Montreal 2000-2003, Bilingual diploma.
Skills:
Software Skills:
Avid Symphony 5 After Effects Final Cut Studio Adobe CS5 (Ps,Ai,Dw,Br)
Aperture, Adobe Lightroom Showbiz Schedule, Budget Microsoft Office Microsoft Project Manager
Logic Studio, Pro Tools Basic HTML, CSS Apple iLife and iWork Capture One, Leaf
Interests/Activities:
Competitive dinghy racing: 2nd Eastern Lighting Championships 2010 / 1st Fireball Regional Championships 2009
2nd Canadian Fireball Championships 2008 / 2nd Canadian 29er Championships 2008
Competitive Ultimate Frisbee: Member of the Cornell Ultimate Frisbee Team (3Yrs) / Member of the Quebec Junior National Team (2nd place 2003 Canadian Championships)